ASCENDING Home
Jarvis AI
Cloud Services
Talent Solutions
Public Sector
About
Contact Us

Compare AWS Support Plans (2026)

AWS now sells three paid support plans: Business Support+, Enterprise Support and Unified Operations. Developer Support, Business Support and Enterprise On-Ramp end on January 1, 2027. Compare the plans, then compare how to buy them: directly from AWS, resold through ASCENDING, or delivered by ASCENDING through AWS Partner-Led Support.

AWS Partner — Managed Service Provider
Validated by AWS

AWS Premier Tier Services Partner & Managed Service Provider

The MSP designation validates operational maturity, security practices, and AWS expertise. About the AWS MSP program

100+
enterprise customers
24/7
onshore + offshore coverage
99.99%
application uptime

AWS pricing, plan comparison and end-of-support dates last verified against AWS pages on October 31, 2026.

The plans

AWS support plans side by side

As published by AWS. Each plan is billed as the greater of its minimum or a tiered percentage of your monthly AWS charges. Basic Support remains free.

AWS paid support plans comparison
FeatureBusiness Support+Enterprise SupportUnified Operations
Starting price$29 a month per account$5,000 a month$50,000 a month
Usage-based rate9% / 7% / 5% / 3% by band, per account10% / 7% / 5% / 3% by bandTiered, at higher spend brackets
Critical responseUnder 30 minutesUnder 15 minutesUnder 5 minutes
Production system downUnder 1 hourUnder 1 hourUnder 1 hour
Production system impairedUnder 4 hoursUnder 4 hoursUnder 4 hours
Expert access24/7 AWS expertsDesignated TAMDesignated TAM, domain and incident management engineers
AI featuresContextual recommendationsContextual recommendationsContextual recommendations
AWS positioningProduction workloadsBusiness-critical workloadsMission-critical workloads

Source: AWS Support plans and AWS Support pricing. GovCloud retains the existing plans and has separate pricing.

How to buy

Direct, resold or partner-led

The same AWS plan can reach you three ways. What changes is who supports you day to day, who invoices you and what you pay.

AWS direct, resold, and partner-led support comparison
FeatureAWS directResold SupportPartner-Led Support
Who handles your casesAWS SupportAWS SupportASCENDING engineers, escalating to AWS
Who you contact firstAWS Support CenterAWS Support CenterASCENDING Support Center
Response-time SLAsAWS published SLAsAWS published SLAsIdentical to AWS
TAM (Enterprise)AWS TAMAWS TAMASCENDING TAM
Who invoices youAWSASCENDINGASCENDING
PriceAWS published rateDiscount to published rate30% off Enterprise, 20% off Business+
Hands-on-keyboardGuidance onlyGuidance onlyExecutes changes, with your permission
Resold Support

How buying AWS support through ASCENDING works

With Resold Support, AWS Support still handles your cases. ASCENDING invoices you at a discount to AWS’s published rate.

  1. Review your accounts

    Share your recent AWS invoice. We confirm the plan, the accounts it covers and your rate.

  2. Move billing to ASCENDING

    Your AWS accounts and any PPA stay as they are. Only the support line moves.

  3. Keep the same AWS support

    Cases still go to AWS Support under AWS’s published SLAs. ASCENDING invoices you each month.

Choosing

Which option fits

Pick by what you need covered, then compare price on a like-for-like basis.

Choose an AWS support plan and buying option
Your situationRecommended fit
Cross-service PPA or EDPEnterprise Support is required. At the Enterprise level, Partner-Led Support (30% off) or Resold Support satisfies it.
Revenue-critical workloadsEnterprise Support for the 15-minute critical response and a designated TAM.
Lean in-house teamPartner-led support, for engineers who make changes in your environment with your permission.
On Developer or Business SupportMove to Business Support+ before January 1, 2027.
Want AWS Support as-is, lower invoiceResold Support keeps AWS as your support provider and lowers the price.
FAQ

AWS support plan questions

AWS sells three paid plans: Business Support+ from $29 a month per account, Enterprise Support from $5,000 a month and Unified Operations from $50,000 a month. Basic Support remains free.

AWS discontinues Developer Support, Business Support and Enterprise On-Ramp on January 1, 2027. Developer and Business customers can move to Business Support+; Enterprise On-Ramp customers are upgraded to Enterprise Support. The existing plans remain available in AWS GovCloud (US).

With Resold Support, AWS Support handles your cases and the partner invoices you. With Partner-Led Support, the partner’s engineers and TAM support you directly and escalate to AWS when needed.

Through ASCENDING, Partner-Led Enterprise Support is 30% off and Partner-Led Business Support+ is 20% off AWS’s published rates. Resold Support is also discounted; request a quote for your accounts.

Yes. An authorized AWS partner such as ASCENDING can resell AWS support plans or deliver them through AWS Partner-Led Support.

A cross-service Private Pricing Agreement requires Enterprise Support. Business Support+ does not satisfy it. An authorized partner can provide Enterprise Support that does.

Sources

Standards and references

Not sure which plan or route fits?

Bring your last AWS invoice. We’ll compare plans and routes on your actual accounts in one call.